Our Polar Bear Animal Flashlights Our carabiner animal flashlights are the coolest way to make sure you always have a light nearby! Look at the tail, they simply open up to snap onto a key ring, backpack, belt, book bag, or anyplace else a person can hook something. The light is surprisingly bright for such a small flashlight! Keep one next to your bed, by the back door, inside your car or on your bike. The light is bright enough to find things in the dark - such as finding the lock on your house or car door. Helps keep both kids and adults safe when unexpected scenarios come up. Just press the button on the critter's back, and you have light! Is there a better way to find the outhouse on a camping trip than to let our flashlight animals find the trail for you? Or what about lighting your way on Halloween? Fun for birthday parties, as stocking stuffers, or Hanukkah gifts for any age. Check out our bear and polar bear toys and gifts and our multi-style animal flashlights. The animal flashlights page also shows you what the lights look like when the light is on! If you have a teeeeeny little screwdriver, you can pop in a replacement battery. However, we've noticed that the lights last for quite a long time on the original battery.
The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a carnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. It is a large bear, approximately the same size as the omnivorous Kodiak bear (Ursus arctos middendorffi). A boar (adult male) weighs around 350Â–700 kg (772Â–1,543 lb), while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Although it is the sister species of the brown bear, it has evolved to occupy a narrower ecological niche, with many body characteristics adapted for cold temperatures, for moving across snow, ice and open water, and for hunting seals, which make up most of its diet. Although most polar bears are born on land, they spend most of their time on the sea ice. Their scientific name means "maritime bear" and derives from this fact. Polar bears hunt their preferred food of seals from the edge of sea ice, often living off fat reserves when no sea ice is present. Because of their dependence on the sea ice, polar bears are classified as marine mammals.